Discharge planning for cooperation and collaboration of ward and discharge planning nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Madoka  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10737505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 退院支援 / 退院調整看護師 / 病棟看護師 / 役割認識 / 看護 / 看護師 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine awareness of the roles of hospital ward and discharge planning nurses in supporting patients’ decision making to be discharged from hospital. There was a total of 13 participants in this study, including 7 ward nurses and 6 discharge planning nurses. The obtained data were qualitatively analyzed. Ward nurses were aware of their own role of "ascertaining and respecting the intentions of patients and their families" and their expectations of discharge planning nurses for "understanding the situation from a continuous perspective". Discharge planning nurses were aware of their own role of "coordination among a broad range of stakeholders" and their expectations of ward nurses for " clarifying the stance and judgment of ward nurses". Our findings suggest that role engagements for each specialized nursing type should be promoted, even though these staff share a common awareness of their responsibility to be closely involved in recuperation of their patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、病棟看護師と退院調整看護師という密接な連携・協働体制が必要な看護職は、それぞれの特性を発揮し、補完し合いながら患者・家族の退院に伴う意思決定支援を担う役割を相互に認識していることが明らかとなった。
このことは、わが国が推進する地域包括ケアシステムの実現に向けて、患者・家族が安心して医療機関から退院し、次の療養場所へ移行するための支援を担う看護職の人材育成や支援の質評価のための有益な資料となるといえる。