Proof-of-concept study to obtain accurate blood sampling data from central side of transfusion site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
koike shotaro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30553317)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords採血 / 輸液 / 採血部位 / 看護技術 / 基礎看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the animal experiments where SOLITA-T No.3 was administered from the left auricular vein in Japanese white male rabbits, no significant difference was observed between blood data obtained from central side of transfusion site just after discontinuation of transfusion and blood data obtained from the right auricular vein where transfusion was not conducted.
In human where SOLITA-T No.3G was administered from the left forearm, no significant difference was observed in all the test items except blood sugar level between blood data obtained from central side of transfusion site just after discontinuation of transfusion and blood data obtained from the right cubital fossa where transfusion was not conducted. Blood sugar level was significantly higher in the intervention group, and mean difference was 14.8mg/dL. SOLITA-T No.3G is infusion solution containing a large amount of glucose; therefore, it is considered that the solution affected the blood glucose level.