Establishment of appropriate percutaneous drug delivery method for obese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Ai  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60738805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 経皮吸収 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物代謝 / CYP3A4 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the skin barrier function involved in transdermal drug delivery and the expression dynamics of drug metabolizing enzymes in the skin using skin biopsy tissue of obese persons. The epidermis is separated from the skin tissue of the subject collected at the time of plastic surgery using dispase, and 1 epidermal barrier functional component (ceramide, filaggrin), and the presence or absence of obesity of CYP3A4 expression amount of drug metabolizing enzyme of 2 fentanyl patch The difference in expression level was analyzed. As a result, while there was no difference in the amount of ceramide depending on the presence or absence of obesity, it is suggested that the expression level of CYP3A4 may increase with the increase of BMI, and the increase in the degree of obesity affects transdermal drug delivery The possibility was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、肥満者の皮膚生検組織を用いて、経皮的ドラッグデリバリーに関わる皮膚バリア機能および皮膚内の薬物代謝酵素の発現動態を明らかにすることである。本研究の結果、肥満の有無によりセラミド量に差は認められなかった一方で、CYP3A4発現量はBMIの増加に伴い上昇する可能性が示唆され、肥満度の上昇が経皮的ドラッグデリバリーに影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。今後、これらの知見をより詳細に解析することで、肥満者の皮膚特性を考慮した新しい経皮吸収方法の確立が可能になると考える。