Development of wearable simulator for practical technique acquisition of tube feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Sachiko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60344975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / 経管栄養 / 教材開発 / 経管栄養法 / シミュレーター / 技術修得 / 看護基礎教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a wearable simulator for the nursing skill of tube feeding and to obtain suggestions for utilizing it for practical skill acquisition in basic nursing education. In FY 2016, prototypes of wearable nasal tube feeding simulator were prepared based on literature review, presentation was given to clinical nurses and nursing teachers, and opinions were exchanged on the merits and improvements of the prototype. In FY 2017, we conducted technical exercises for nursing students using improved prototypes and carried out anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey for students who attended. Based on the results of the questionnaire, the simulator developed this time evaluated that there has a limit, but skill of tube feeding can be acquired while experiencing patient's feelings .