Project/Area Number |
16K20734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2018) St. Luke's International University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kuraoka Yumiko 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30584429)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 看護管理者 / 看護師長 / 経験学習 / 看護管理能力 / プログラム評価 / プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to develop and evaluate an experiential learning-based program to foster competence in nurse managers in their early years in supervisory roles. We developed an experiential learning-based program to foster competence in nurse managers in their first 3 years in supervisory roles. The program delivered information about experiential learning and a log book not only for nurse managers to describe their experiential learning and reflections for 4 months, but also for supervisors to provide feedback. Sixty-three nurse managers and their superiors were enrolled. The program was evaluated using a one-group pretest-posttest design. Nurse managers significantly increased experiential learning, knowledge and competence as nurse managers. A result of multiple regression analysis revealed a significant causal relationship between experiential learning and competency as a nurse manager after program completion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の理論的な知見として、看護師長が経験学習を行うことによって看護管理能力を向上させるという関係が示された。さらに、実践的な知見として、これまで看護管理者の経験学習を促進するための体系化されたプログラムはなく、経験学習ノートの記述と上司による支援を取り入れた本プログラムは、就任初期の看護師長の経験学習の促進、経験学習に関する知識の向上、看護管理能力の向上への有効性が示された。