Nursing Staff Stressors and Difficult Processes of Continuing Work When a Child Enters Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Satoshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90759268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小1の壁 / ストレッサー / 就業継続困難 / 看護職 / メンタルヘルス / 「小1の壁」問題 / 看護職員 / キャリア / 小1の壁 / ストレス / 「小1の壁」問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the stressors of nursing staff who faced the "first grade wall" problem and the processes that made it difficult to continue working.As a result of the analysis, 4 categories and 22 subcategories were extracted.The main stress factors related to attending elementary school are [Adjustment of school days], [Role and adjustment of PTA in elementary school], [Reaction of children during summer vacation], [Adjustment due to sudden school break] adjustment, Confirmation of [after-school childcare period], [Changes in how parents interact with children who have become elementary school], [Changes in environment from kindergarten / nursery school to elementary school], [Anxiety when children go to school], [Homework and the day after preparation] etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校入学の過渡期において、子を養育しながら就業する看護職員は多種多様なストレッサーを抱えていた。看護職である彼らは時に夜勤等に従事しなければならない。また、子供の状況や心身の変化に即対応できるよう、今ある資源を駆使しながら勤務を継続している者もいた。その他重要な視点として、看護職というキャリアに対する考えが就業を継続するか否かに影響していた。看護職におけるこれまでのキャリアと現在の状況、今後のキャリアプランについて葛藤していた様相はワークライフバランスの概念において「これまでのキャリアの保障」と「今後のキャリア支援」が必要不可欠であることが示唆された。