Develop a nursing assessment tool for total dyspnea in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SYOUIJ MAMI  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全人的呼吸困難感 / 看護アセスメントツール / がん患者 / 肺がん患者 / 肺がん / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the analysis, the following seven categories on the assessment of cancer patients experiencing total dyspnea performed by expert nurses were extracted: understanding the pathological condition and predicting future progress, assessing the effects of dyspnea on physical, psychological, social and spiritual aspects, assessing the interaction between various factors and dyspnea, determining the appropriate drug and/or administration method, predicting the onset of delirium and the necessity for sedation, search for a little comfortable environments in distress, and determining feasible patient hope. These findings suggest that in the assessment for palliative care in cancer patients experiencing total dyspnea, it may be important to integrate the assessment of the patient’s condition and progress with an assessment that focuses on the patient’s quality of life to determine what is best for the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全人的呼吸困難感を体験しているがん患者に対して、熟練看護師が行っているアセスメントを可視化することができた。このことは、全人的呼吸困難感を体験しているがん患者の看護を担うジェネラリストの視点を養い、がん患者の心身の安楽およびQOLの維持・向上に繋がることが期待される。