Project/Area Number |
16K20769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Musashino University (2017-2019) International University of Health and Welfare (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 集中治療後症候群 / 集中治療室 / 家族支援 / 家族機能 / 家族関係尺度 / 家族看護 / 実態調査 / 心的外傷性ストレス症状 / 集中治療 / 精神的負担 / 心的外傷後ストレス / 家族 / 心的外傷後成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To build family support to reduce posttraumatic stress symptoms ( PTSS ) of family members of patients at admission to the intensive care unit ( ICU ), this study clarified the relationship between resilience and PTSS, focusing on resilience, the ability to grow when faced with difficulties. Results of a survey using a questionnaire, the prevalence of resilient was 10.5%. resilience was significantly associated with PTSS. From the above results, it suggested that resilience could reduce stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ICUに入室した患者の家族が有するレジリエンスの実態および、レジリエンスとPTSSの関連を学術的な方法で明確にした。また、レジリエンスが家族のPTSSを減弱させる可能性があることを明らかにしたことで、家族のレジリエンスを高めることを目指した支援の基礎を提案することが可能となった。 このことから、ICUに入室した患者の家族に有用な支援の構築の基礎資料を得ることができ、その課題も明らかにすることができた。