| Project/Area Number |
16K20786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Soejima Takafumi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00768989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小児がん経験者 / 就労 / 職務パフォーマンス / 晩期合併症 / 心的外傷後成長 / 社会的QOL / 社会参加・活動 / 就労支援 / 就労状況 / 小児がん / 疾患認知 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, the present study clarified that physical and psychological health problems were related to impaired job performance in cancer survivors using a systematic review procedure. Secondly, we clarified that multiple physical late effects were related to impaired job performance in employed adult survivors of childhood cancer and that the presence of physical late effects were relate to high level of worries about employment in unemployed adult survivors of childhood cancer. We also focused on Posttraumatic Growth (PTG) and confirmed the validity and reliability of Posttraumatic Growth Inventory-Expanded (PTGI-X). We used the PTGI-X, and demonstrated that the New Possibilities on the PTG were related to the quality of social participation and activities such as employment status and job performance. Based on these findings, we are developing the intervention improving employment and job performance in childhood cancer survivors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がん経験者の職務パフォーマンスにおける関連要因は明らかになっておらず、治療による身体的・心理的問題や疾患認知が関連することで、小児がん経験者の小児がん経験者の就労状況や職務パフォーマンスを改善する就労支援プログラムを検討することが可能となる。また、小児がん経験者の長期フォローアップケアとして具体的な就労支援は提示されておらず、本研究の成果は小児がん経験者に対する臨床での就労支援を発展させる基礎資料となる。さらに、本研究の知見に基づき、小児がん経験者の就労の促進や職務パフォーマンスの改善を目指した就労支援が発展・普及されることで、将来的に健康関連QOLの向上も見込まれる。