Association between pelvic alignments using three-dimensional MRI pelvic models and pelvic girdle pain: A longitudinal observation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2019)
Seirei Christopher University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Asuka  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90758715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨盤帯痛 / 産後骨盤アライメントの変化 / 3次元骨モデル / 生涯発達看護学 / 母性・女性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to find the association of change in sacroiliac joint area with pelvic girdle pain (PGP) between 2weeks and 12weeks after child birth. Three dimensional MRI model was utilized to compare sacroiliac joints separation and innominate bone rotation between 2 and 12weeks after child birth. Outcomes consisted of sacroiliac joint score, pain symptoms, pelvic girdle questionnaire (PGQ) and displacement of asymmetry pelvis. Three-dimensional bone models of the bilateral innominates and sacrum were produced and analysed.In results, six of eleven participants sufferd from persistent severe PGP and five of eleven participants had mild PGP. 55 percent of prevalence of persistent PGP was observed. Asymmetry of the sacroiliac joint proximity was not fully recovered in the group with persistent severe PGP. persists PGP over 3 months after delivery may affect by sacroiliac joint width recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠中から産後の骨盤アライメントの変化を3次元骨盤モデルを使用して検証することができた。また、産後12週以上骨盤痛が持続した女性と骨盤痛が軽減した女性の骨盤アライメントの変化について違いがあることが示唆された。この研究は国内ではじめて妊娠中から産後にかけて、骨盤アライメントの変化を3次元に分析することができた。産後持続する骨盤痛について、エビデンスに基づく産前産後のリハビリテーション医療の発展を担うと考える。さらに産後女性の育児や社会復帰の支援に繋がるように、この結果を有効な予防策や治療の開発に発展させていく。