Decision-making to undergo surgery among adolescent patients with cleft lip and/or palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAKA Eriko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50756905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 思春期 / 患者 / 親 / 手術 / 質的研究 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed decision-making about adolescent patients’ surgery to correct cleft lip and/or palate from both of adolescent patients’ and their parents’ perspectives. It was suggested that parents worked on their children and the environment surrounding a parent and adolescent patient. Parents adjusted their personal emotions and their children’s emotions through their relationships with them so that the parents and their children could undergo the surgery and gradually transition to a patient-centered decision-making process regarding surgery. However, adolescent patients with cleft lip and/or palate were not adequately involved in the decision-making process before undergoing surgery. Medical staff need to explain surgery with materials and methods that adolescent patients can understand. Medical staff and parents need to encourage adolescent patients to communicate their preferences and values. Adolescent patients’ intentions should be more considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、患者と親の両方の視点から、思春期の患者の手術への意思決定プロセスの解明に、国内外で初めて取り組んだことに、学術的意義があると考える。本研究では、思春期の患者の手術への意思決定プロセスとして、第1段階[医師からの手術の提示]を受け、第2段階[手術に対する心理的葛藤]を経験し、第3段階[最終的な手術施行の決定]に至っていることを示し、各段階の支援への示唆を得た。各段階で、医療者からの効果的な支援が患者と親に提供されることで、患者と親が安心して、そして、納得して手術を受けることができ、患者が手術後の顔貌の変化に抵抗なく適応することが期待できる。