Developing a qaulitative assessment system of the Assessment of Quality of Activities (A-QOA) for the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00732182)
Research Collaborator Nishida Seiji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90382382)
Shirai Haruna  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90346479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 活動の質 / QOL / QOA / 定量化 / 高齢者 / 活動 / 観察 / 評価 / QOA / 観察評価 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Assessment of Quality of Activities (A-QOA) is an observation based assessment tool to evaluate strength of occupational engagement when a client engages an activity in natural context. The objective of this study was to remove misfitting items of the A-QOA as a unidimentional assessment. Rasch model was applied to 262 activities of 131 participants with dementia. The initial Rasch Model analysis revealed 21 of the 25 observation items reached an acceptable level of fit and 4 items of them didn’t. After eliminating 4 misfitting items, the A-QOA consisting of 21 items was indicated acceptable internal scale validity as psychometric property of a clinical observational measurement. Thus, the results of this study indicate that the A-QOA can quantitatively assess strength of occupational engagement by observational method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は日常生活や社会生活の中で様々な活動を行っている。例えば、趣味の活動、クラブ活動、スポーツなどそれらは多岐に渡る。他者からみてそれらの活動は活動をしている人にとって良い活動かどうかというのが観察から判断できる。それらの判断の観察項目を作り、数値として見える化を本研究では行った。これにより、認知症等で自分の意思が表出が難しい方にどのような活動が意味があるのかを見出す補助になる評価方法が作成できた。