The effect on the meta-cognition of the psychiatric nursing simulation education which utilized cognitive-behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMINORI  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20554976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育 / 認知行動療法 / メタ認知 / 不安 / シミュレーション / 模擬患者 / 精神看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a mental nursing simulation education based on cognitive behavior therapy, and conducted a questionnaire survey using the anxiety and metacognition scales. The subjects were 90 third-grade students at the A university nursing department. The simulated patients were asked to practice instructors. Before the exercise, students set their own goals, and after the exercise they made a self-assessment of the achievement of the goal and the reason, what they learned in the exercise and what they could do. Anxiety decreased significantly before and after the intervention. The metacognition was improved only by monitoring function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法に基づく精神看護学シミュレーション教育によって,看護学生の精神疾患をもつ人への否定的なイメージや関わる上での不安感の軽減につながる.また,本研究を通して,学生が講義や演習で獲得した態度と知識・技能を生かすために不可欠とされるメタ認知の育成につながる一助が得られた.今回得られた成果を踏まえ,認知行動療法に基づく精神看護学シミュレーション教育を構築することにより,看護学生の効果的な学習につながるとともに,精神看護学領域以外の他領域における看護学教育にも活用が可能であると考える.