Development of quality evaluation index for End-of-life care in Elderly Housing with Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2018-2019)
Yokohama City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kentaro  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80724939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 看取り / 質 / 評価 / 質評価 / 質評価指標 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a literature review was conducted to confirm items that evaluate quality of End-of-life (EOL) care at facilities for the elderly in Japan and overseas.
Secondly, based on the findings of the review, we interviewed the care workers of ‘Elderly Housing with Care Services (EHCS)' to explore factors that can be used to assess the quality of EOL care. Analysis of the interview data showed the following equipment/systems: [Sharing the concept of EOL care among care workers], [Education and guidance system for staff regarding EOL care], and so on. Regarding care/support, the following factors were extracted: [Consideration for residents for home-like living], [Smooth collaboration with community visiting nurses, home doctors, and care managers], and so on.
The identified factors can be used to evaluate the quality of EOL care in EHCS. In order to ensure quality EOL care in EHCS, the identified factors should be promoted in such facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢者が住み慣れた地域で最期まで過ごすための住まいとして、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅(以下、サ高住)が創設された。しかし、既存の高齢者施設(特養など)と異なり、サ高住内で看取りを行うに際してその質を評価する指標はなく、看取りの質には住宅間で差があると考えられた。
本研究が見出した看取りの質確保に寄与する取り組みは、サ高住における看取りの質を評価する指標の構成要素になり得るとともに、住宅内で看取りを実施するサ高住の看取りに関わる体制づくりや、ケア・関わりを充実させる際の一助になると考えられる。