Developing Care Guidelines to Support the Relocation of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miho  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70571313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / リロケーション / ケアガイドライン / 移行 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop care guidelines to support the relocation of the elderly. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 14 nurses employed at rehabilitation hospitals regarding the care guidelines proposed by prior studies. Nurses carried out interdisciplinary information sharing, ensuring the safety of the elderly, while also respecting their way of life. Furthermore, it was revealed that the nurses increased spontaneity among the elderly by reflecting over their lives prior to illness and sharing their future goals to strive toward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は転院に伴い、心身の変化や混乱といったリロケーションダメージを引き起こしやすく、リロケーション(移転)を促進する看護は心身のダメージの緩和と新しい環境への促進を促す意味で重要とされている。しかし、急性期病院から回復期病院に転院する高齢者のリロケーションを促進する看護介入の方略は、十分明らかにされているとはいいがたい。本研究成果を活用することは、入退院を繰り返す高齢者のリロケーションダメージを緩和するうえで重要なケアと考えている。