Project/Area Number |
16K20832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHWAN Akemi
TABA Yuki
SUNAGAWA Yukari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 組織的コミュニティ / 男性高齢者 / 生きがい就労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the future directions of care prevention activities for elderly men in organized communities in a metropolitan area by analyzing their subjective life challenges and their efforts to engage those challenges, with a focus on fulfilling work. Elderly men had various subjective life challenges, including basic ones associated with no specialized skills. One effort they made was to engage in fulfilling work that was suitable and beneficial to their own life in old age. Therefore, important future directions of care prevention activities are for elderly men to share their subjective life challenges and to address such challenges in cooperation with professionals.