Project/Area Number |
16K20838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 身体拘束 / 院内デイケア / 高齢患者 / 認識機能低下 / 認知機能低下 / デイケア / 一般病院 / 高齢者 / ADL / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elderly patients can be physically restrained while in hospital to guarantee their safety. This study’s objective was to introduce an in-hospital day care intervention for this population, which allowed them to spend time during the day restraint-free following a care program created by a healthcare provider, and examine its efficacy. In-hospital day care did not lead to improved cognitive symptoms or reduced cognitive/behavioral dysfunction among elderly patients. However, our findings did suggest that it could serve as an effective tool for weaning them off physical restraints during rehabilitation and care, by reducing the amount of time spent bound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が急速に進む我が国において、高齢患者が安全・安心に入院加療できる体制を整備することは急務である。高齢患者の入院では疾患の治療と同時に、療養による環境の変化や生活不活発による健康問題の発生を予防する必要があると考えるが、治療の場である病院では安全面の確保が優先され身体拘束を許容される高齢患者は少なくない。 本研究の意義は、人生の最終段階であり残存機能を維持する必要がある高齢期に身体拘束ではなく、治療と療養生活を安全に提供できる方法を模索することである。