Development of Quality Indicators for Discharge Support Provided by Ward Nurses in Recovery-Phase Rehabilitation Wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sayaka  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50760344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション看護 / 退院支援 / 質指標 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed quality indicators for discharge support provided by ward nurses in recovery-phase rehabilitation wards. Quality indicators comprised the following: 1. Emotional support according to the degree of acceptance of disability, 2. Coordination between patients and their families based on respecting their will, 3. Establishing care plans to develop a lifestyle that patients and their families wish for, 4. Support for managing risks of the disease and receiving and establishing care, 5. Promotion of activities considering the life after discharge, 6. Support for continuation and development of enjoyment and role in life, 7. Creating common awareness aimed at discharge among various professions in the hospital, and 8. Forming associations with various professionals outside the hospital and utilizing societal resources while working together with patients and their families. The data suggest that quality indicators are useful for quality assurance of nurses working.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回復期リハビリテーション病棟に特化した看護師の退院支援に関する質指標の開発により、病棟看護師の退院支援の現状を詳細に把握でき、効果的な取組みが可能となる。また、退院支援の実態と影響要因を明らかにすることで、教育をするに当たって優先的に働きかけるべき内容についての示唆を得ることが可能となる。今後、退院困難な要因を数多くもつ高齢者等の対象に対し、質の高い退院支援が行われていくことで、患者・家族の満足度につながり、生活の質も高まる。また、退院支援によって、社会資源として不足しがちである在宅スタッフの負担軽減にもつながると考える。個人レベルだけでなく、組織としての質保証を検討する資料になり得る。