Development of program to promote regional community on elderly men using photovoice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90760851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォトボイス / 男性高齢者 / 強み / 地域 / コミュニティ / 地域コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four factors related to subjective health of elderly men. These factors were physical factors (functional capability levels and presence of chronic disorders), psychological factors (life satisfaction, subjective well-being and economic satisfaction) individual factors (dietary diversity) and social factors (cognitive social capital (trust) and economic status). Elderly men engaged in improvement of dietary and exercise habits and pleasure through exchange with elderly men. This suggests that it was important to develop programs to consider improvement of lifestyle for promote regional community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった男性高齢者が健康に自立した生活を送るための取り組みは、男性高齢者の強みである。当事者の視点を活かし、地域社会と繋がるための支援を行うことは、男性高齢者自身が主体的に健康状態を維持・増進させ、コミュニティを形成することによって、男性高齢者のQOLの向上に寄与し、健康寿命の延伸にも貢献すると考えられる。また、地域社会で男性高齢者の力を活用した事業の展開を検討する機会になり得るため、男性高齢者の地域での役割の獲得や生きがいの形成にもつながると考えられる。