Development of a healthy life support model to prevent lifestyle-related diseases in the parenting generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2017-2019)
Okayama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Koide Keiko  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40550215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活習慣 / 独身男性 / 青年期・壮年期 / 就労者 / web教材 / ライフストーリー / 保健師 / 学習支援教材 / 生活史 / 支援プログラム / フォーカスグループ / 青年期・壮年期の男性 / 促進因子 / 阻害因子 / 職域 / 看護学 / 生活習慣病予防 / 子育て世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Purpose】The purpose of this study is to develop a support model for working single men in their 20s and 30s based on the characteristics of their lifestyle habits that contributes to the improvement of unhealthy habits. 【Methods】The support model was created through expert discussion based on the results of focus groups and health behavior theory for these single men. 【Results】The structure of the learning program was to listen to the life stories of those who were seniors in the workplace and reflect on them using worksheets. This program can be implemented on the web in about 15 minutes. 【Conclusion】This program has a certain content validity, and it can be used by public health nurses as a population approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労している20・30歳代の独身男性は、不健康な生活習慣が指摘されているものの特定健診の対象には含まれておらず、保健師等の支援を得る機会が少ない。これらの世代の生活習慣に対する考え方の特徴に基づき作成された学習プログラムは、彼らがアクセスしやすく、身近な題材を取り入れ、自ら学べるものである。そのため、保健師等がポピュレーションアプローチとしてこれらを推奨することによって、彼らが実施し、健康意識の喚起につながる。この対象は、子育てを担う世代であるため、本学習プログラムは、子どもを含めた家族の健康生活習慣の改善に寄与する。