Development of Childcare Literacy Scale for Mothers with Infants and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TADA Miyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (50732004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 育児リテラシー / 乳幼児 / 母親 / 育児支援 / 育児 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a Childcare Literacy Scale for Mothers with Infants and Children (CLMIC) and verify its reliability and validity. The CLMIC consisted of 24 items comprising four factors: Searching for local childrearing information, Decision-making for personalized childrearing, Examining the reliability of information, and Pursuing questions for convincing. The internal consistency reliability estimated using Cronbach's alpha coefficient for the total scale was 0.934. The validity of the CLMIC was logically secured using a confirmatory factor analysis. It was shown to be a useful scale that can contribute to health behaviors that protect against childrearing stress and promote child safety and security, valuing the unique perspective of childrearing that is appropriate for Japanese mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLMICは、ハイリスクではないが「どうすればよいかわからない」、「ちょっとしんどい」と感じている母親のスクリーニングが可能となる。事前に専門職が育児リテラシーを把握しておくことで、母親に合わせた支援内容を考えることができる。育児リテラシーが低い場合は高める支援も必要であり、高い場合はそれを強みと捉えて支援していくことも必要である。
CLMICを活用した保健指導は、母親の育児リテラシーの向上につながり、子どもの健やかな成長発達と子どもと母親の愛着形成促進につながると考える。そして、産後うつや子ども虐待のリスクを減らし、次世代の健康づくりにつながることが期待できる。