A study on the lifestyle and continuation of treatment support system for distressed and struggling tuberculosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Risa  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (00733833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核患者 / 保健師 / 生活支援 / 療養環境 / 診断時の思い / 結核 / 対応困難 / 生活実態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate lifestyle and continuation of treatment support system, on tuberculosis patients with distress and struggling, and to consider a continuation treatment support system. Tuberculosis patients in this study were worried about the threat the diagnosis of tuberculosis posed to their family's lives. They feared they may have infected their friends and colleagues, and they were concerned that their treatment may not proceed as expected due to side effects. Public health nurses always focused on assessing infectivity, identifying people who had had contact with the patient, and providing medication. This study revealed that public health nurses had accumulating tuberculosis patient support experience and utilising social resources as well as monitoring drug intake, understanding the living conditions of tuberculosis patients and preparing a recuperative environment enhanced tuberculosis patient support behaviours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者管理は結核予防法時代に確立しているが、社会背景の変化に伴い個別の状況に応じた患者支援がより重要となっている。保健師の結核患者支援行動尺度8項目2下位尺度は、一定の信頼性(内的一貫性、安定性)、基準関連妥当性、構成概念妥当性を備えた尺度であることを確認した。本尺度の8項目は、食事、睡眠、活動等を把握し、服薬中断にならないよう療養環境を整える内容であり結核患者の生活を立て直すための支援であった。今後、作成した尺度を用いて保健師が個別の結核患者支援を充実させることで、結核患者の治療中断・失敗を防ぎ、結核のまん延防止策に貢献できると考える。