Induction of autophagy via novel lysosomal localized Akt binding molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noriyuki HIRATA  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (40595956)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Masayuki
Suizu Futoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / PI3K-Akt-mTORシグナル伝達経路 / リソソーム / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / ウィルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / PI3K-Akt-mTORシグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I identified VRK2 as the serine/threonine kinase binding lysosomal localized Akt. VRK2 is predicted control of induction of autophagy. In this study, I performed a research project aimed at the novel mechanism of autophagy induction via activity of Akt and VRK2 on lysosomal membrane. The index of autophagy induction (LC3 puncta, LC3II/I conversion and p62 reduction)in VRK2 shRNA-treated cells were reduced as compare to control cells. And also, I determined that the lysosomal enzymatic activity to protein degradation as the final step of autophagy is enhanced by VRK2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、一般的にAktの下流のシグナルに存在するmTORC1が介するオートファジー誘導機構に、mTORC1を介さず、リソソーム膜上においてVRK2にAktが結合した複合体によりAkt活性を維持して誘導される機構が解明され、新たなオートファジー誘導の仕組みとして学術的な意義を持つと考える。また、この成果により、オートファジー異常の代表疾患、特に中枢神経系疾患であるアルツハイマー病、ハンチントン病、パーキンソン病に悩む患者に対する新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。