Construction of triazine-based star-shaped luminescent molecules undergoing excited state intramolecular proton transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Hiroki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50546934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発光性分子 / 励起状態分子内プロトン移動 / 1,3,5-トリアジン / 波長変換特性 / 蛍光プローブ / チオフェン / プロトンセンシング / 星型発光性分子 / 有機発光材料 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to construct a new type of ESIPT (Excited State Intramolecular Proton Transfer)-based luminescent molecules from the viewpoint of their potential application as emissive materials. Through the design and synthesis of novel ESIPT-capable luminescent molecules containing 3-hydroxythiophene and 1,3,5-triazine, and fully characterization of their emission properties, I obtained the following research results: (i) ESIPT-based emission induced by an intramolecular hydrogen bond between the hydroxyl group on the thiophene ring (act as a proton donor site) and triazinyl nitrogen (act as a proton acceptor site); (ii) Tuning of the emission properties by functionalization with various aryl groups with different electronic nature; (iii) Environmentally-responsive emission properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESIPT(励起状態分子内プロトン移動)特性を有する発光性分子は、「発光材料」「紫外可視光変換材料」「蛍光プローブ」など、様々な分野への応用が期待され、注目されている。本研究では、3-ヒドロキシチオフェンと1,3,5-トリアジンから構成されるESIPT発光分子を標的とて合成経路を確立し、新規合成分子の発光特性と環境応答性に関する詳細を明らかとした。本研究成果として得られた知見は、新たなESIPT発光分子開発のための重要な設計指針となり、その学術的価値は高いと考えられる。