GNSS Positioning without using Additional Sensors for Mobile Robot in Urban Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atsushi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50743746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGNSS / 衛星測位 / ロボット自己位置推定 / 情報通信工学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of the Global Navigation Satellite System (including GPS) is affected by the reflection and diffraction of radio waves by buildings. It was not easy to use GNSS-based location directly in mobile robot applications that require constant positional accuracy. In this study, we proposed a new method to distinguish the satellites’ visibility only from satellite signals. The proposed method estimates receiver location by assuming multiple receiver trajectories, sequentially evaluating geometric consistency, and rejecting inconsistent assumptions. The proposed method was implemented and tested by the experiment at Tsukuba Challenge 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、建物などによる電波の反射・回折によるGNSSの測位精度悪化に対して、疑似距離の時系列データに対して、受信機の過去の移動軌跡を複数仮定して幾何的な不整合を検出すること、既存の画像処理を用いた衛星の遮蔽検出を行う手法を、GNSS受信機のみで実現できることを示した。本研究成果を発展させることで、電波の反射・回折の影響を受けやすい、市街地などの環境における移動ロボットの位置推定を容易にすることが可能と考えられる。