Elucidation of equilibrium reaction mechanism of Si surface carbonization using CO gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Deura Momoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90609299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコン表面炭化 / 平衡反応 / シリコン基板 / 炭化ケイ素バッファ層 / 窒化物半導体成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 熱工学 / 結晶工学 / Si表面炭化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed to utilize a SiC thin film obtained using Si surface carbonization based on thermodynamics as a buffer layer of heteroepitaxial growth of high-quality nitride semiconductors on Si substrates. In this study, we aimed to obtain high-quality SiC thin film and nitride layers by elucidating carbonization mechanism. To accomplish the aim, we arranged the gas analysis system inside the carbonization reactor by making a small chamber connected with the infrared absorption spectroscope. For the carbonization of Si substrates, the reactor in the cooperative laboratory was used. Various Si substrates were carbonized with different conditions followed by the growth of GaN. We succeeded to grow a continuous flat GaN film with single orientation on the obtained SiC/Si substrates by optimizing the growth sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案手法は,C原料供給下でSi基板を加熱するのみと非常に簡便である.個々の反応に関する理解が進んでいる平衡論にもとづくため,従来の炭化手法よりも効率的に高品質SiC薄膜形成条件を決定できる.さらに,炉の形状によらず炭化反応を普遍的に制御でき,さらに平衡状態にあれば炉内環境が一様となるため,装置を大型化しても均一性が保持できると期待される.
本研究では,本提案手法により形成したSiC薄膜がGaN成長のバッファ層として機能することを示した.研究をさらに進めることにより高品質窒化物半導体層が得られれば,窒化物半導体デバイスの特性・機能向上の早期実現につながり,成長全体のコスト低減も見込める.