Multi-element analysis of individual fluid inclusions and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Mayuko  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40630687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体包有物 / LA-ICP-MS / 元素分析 / ヒスイ輝石 / 沈み込み帯 / レーザーアブレーション / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 多元素同時分析 / 微小領域分析 / 岩石ー流体反応 / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析装置 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ analysis of individual fluid inclusion by LA-ICP-MS has been established to understand the elemental mobility through fluid. This analytical method applied to the fluid inclusions in the jadeite-quartz rocks, which formed by fluid-rock interaction in a subduction zone. The results show that the fluid in the subduction zone is enriched in LILE (large ion lithophile elements), Li, B, and transition metals with relatively HFSE (high field strength elements) depleted characteristics. The HFSE accumulate into minerals through multi-stage processes of fluid-rock interactions at the different depths in the subduction zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立したLA-ICP-MSによる個々の流体包有物の元素分析は、流体―岩石反応に関する研究や鉱物資源成因研究、地熱帯の熱水組成の研究だけでなく、過去の海水組成の推定といった過去の地質環境を復元する研究や生命の発生を知る手がかりを得るのに有効であるため、今後、幅広い研究分野での適用が期待される。