Sample book of abstract forms for Inspiring the idea -2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIURA Yuta  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (50633187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立体表現 / 造形発想 / 立体構成 / 発想 / 立体 / アイデア / かたち / 構成学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to make a sample book of abstract forms for inspiring the idea. Like a color sample book that shows a reference example of color combinations, this sample book Inspire an idea of the three-dimensional forms just by looking at. I collected a many examples of beautiful forms from three-dimensional expressions such as architecture, sculpture, crafts, and product design.Then, I converted them into abstract forms which can inspire ideas. In the future, I will create the system for browsing those forms on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体表現は奥行きがあるため平面表現に比べてスケッチに手間がかかり、一度にたくさんのかたちのアイデアを検討することは難しい。現状ではかたちのサンプル集として分野横断的に活用されることを想定したものは存在しないため、実現すればデザインや創作の現場のみならず美術や図工の教育現場でもおおいに役立つだろう。本研究成果はかたちの見本帳作成のための基礎データとして大きな意味を持つ。