Imbalanced host development and homeostasis of Drosophila larva by endoparasitic wasp infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yuko  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 助教 (30722699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Niwa Ryusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60507945)
Research Collaborator Takemata Hitomi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科
Katayama Minami  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAsobara japonica / 内部寄生蜂 / ショウジョウバエ / Drosophila melanogaster / 細胞死 / 成虫原基 / 免疫応答 / 感染 / キイロショウジョウバエ / ステロイドホルモン / 蛹化 / エクジステロイド / 自然免疫応答 / 発育調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endoparasitic wasp, Asobara japonica, affects on the larval development of its host, Drosophila melanogaster. Upon infection, the host adult tissues, known as imaginal discs were degenerated. Overexpression of antiapototic gene p35 partially suppressed the successful parasitism, suggesting that the degeneration of imaginal discs is required for successful parasitism. To identify the bioactive molecule of A. japonica, we are trying to make the fractions of the whole body of wasp or the body fluid of host larvae by using the molecular weight-based filters.