Environmental impact assessment of ground source heat pump system for the sustainable usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30735668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地中熱利用 / 環境影響評価 / 地下温度 / 二酸化炭素 / 地表面放出 / ホウ素 / ヒ素 / 地下水質 / 地下環境影響評価 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 温室効果ガスフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate effect of ground source heat pump (GSHP) system operation on carbon dioxide behavior in vadose zone and groundwater quality in several aquifers. There was no significant change in subsurface temperature by short-term operation of GSHP system. Therefore, considering the relationship between subsurface temperature change and surface emission of carbon dioxide and groundwater quality revealed in this study, it was suggested that GSHP system operation dose not significantly affect subsurface environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中熱ヒートポンプによる冷暖房運転における周辺地下の温度変化は、研究例に極めて乏しく、その詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では、その温度変化に関する知見の集積と、温度変化が不飽和帯における二酸化炭素ガスの動態や複数の帯水層における地下水質に及ぼす影響についても明らかにしており、研究成果の学術的意義は高い。また、地中熱ヒートポンプの利用時における環境影響評価を行い、短期的には地下環境への影響はないという知見が得られたことから、システムの今後の持続的な利用と発展に向けて、社会的にも十分に意義のある研究成果が得られた。