The study of functional analysis and therapeutic application of long-life neural stem cells derived from the adult hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KENTO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (50758232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / p38α / ポリイミド多孔質膜 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the molecular mechanism enabling the long-term maintenance of neural stem cells (NSCs) derived from the adult hippocampus and evaluate their possible therapeutic application, we conducted the following studies. (1) Based on the long-term maintenance of NSCs which might be promoted by p38α inhibition, the long-life NSCs labeled with fluorescent protein were transplanted into the cerebral cortex-injured mice. The transplanted cells were able to differentiate into neurons in the lesion area without tumorigenesis. (2) We have established a new method to maintain the activity of NSCs for a long time without either genetic disruption or pharmacological inhibition.