Mathematical analysis of epidemic models formulated by delay equations: loss of immunity and instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020)
Shimane University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yukihiko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30741061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間遅れをもつ微分方程式 / 感染症の数理モデル / 周期解 / 構造化個体群モデル / 特性方程式 / 安定性 / 免疫 / 感染症数理モデル / 時間遅れ / 微分方程式 / 平衡解 / 楕円関数 / 免疫低下 / 数理モデル / 遅延微分方程式 / 力学系 / 感染症 / 爆発解 / 大域漸近安定性 / 可積分系 / 積分方程式 / 遅延方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing delay models of epidemic models, we have obtained insight into disease transmission dynamics caused by loss of immunity and boosting of immunity of individuals. Using a simple mathematical model, we show that heterogeneity of susceptible individuals can cause an epidemic outbreak with time delays (delayed outbreak). We also formulate a mathematical model that incorporates decline and boosting of immunity using a Volterra type integral equation, and obtain a sufficient condition for the uniqueness of the equilibrium. Furthermore, for a logistic equation with time delay, which is derived from an epidemic model that explain periodicity of a childhood infectious disease, we show the existence of a period-2 solution expressed by Jacobi elliptic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症問題への取り組みは現代社会における喫緊の課題である。感染症の流行現象は、多くの要素の相互作用による、マルチスケールで非線形な現象であり、その理解や制御において、数理モデルが果たす役割は大きい。感染症流行のメカニズムの説明においては、現象をミクロな個体レベルから構成的に人口動態を記述した構造化個体群モデルの活用が重要であり、このようなモデルの定式化から、時間遅れをもつ微分方程式など、現代においても解析が困難な方程式が現れる。これらの方程式に対する数学的な問題は、現象理解における課題でもあり、数理モデルの性質を明らかにすることは、現象理解に大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。