Project/Area Number |
16K20979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2022) The University of Tokyo (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Natsumi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30761431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 第一言語習得 / レファレンスセット計算 / ワーキングメモリ / 中国語 / かき混ぜ文 / 真偽値判断課題 / RS計算 / 文理解 / 第一言語獲得 / 言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In traditional linguistic theoretical research, linguistic knowledge and linguistic performance have been discussed and debated separately. However, it has been pointed out that the accuracy of a linguistic expression may be judged by comparing two or more pairs of a derivation and a meaning. It has been pointed out that in sentences containing this operation called reference-set computation, children show different sentence interpretations from adults. In this study, we examined the sentence interpretations of Japanese- and Chinese-speaking children, and conducted a detailed analysis of children's reference-set computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で着目しているレファレンスセット計算のような作業記憶に関連した演算に関する研究は、言語獲得メカニズムを解明する上で非常に重要である。Newport (1990) は、子供は大人に比べて記憶や情報処理能力など言語外の認知機能に制限があり、それがかえって言語習得において有利に働いているとするless is more仮説を提唱している。このような先行研究を鑑みると、言語習得において作業記憶は重要な役割を果たしている可能性があり、レファレンスセット計算に関する研究は言語習得メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できると考えられる。