Development of tetrachromatic retinal cone subtypes in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Tomoya  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任研究員 (40632352)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚 / 色覚 / 錐体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 網膜 / 光受容 / 発生 / 転写制御 / 光受容分子 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrate vision begins with photoreception by two types of visual photoreceptor cells, rods and cones. Cones, which are responsible for photopic vision, are further subdivided into several subtypes with different wavelength (color) sensitivities, and the combination of these subtypes produces color vision. It has been thought that ancestral vertebrates acquired four cone subtypes and had tetrachromatic vision. In this study, using a zebrafish that retains four subtypes of cones, we have revealed the mechanism of establishment of blue and green cones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物は進化の初期において四種類の錐体タイプを獲得し、脊椎動物の祖先型は四色型色覚をもっていたと考えられている。しかし、分子レベルでの解析が進んでいるマウスは、このうち青から緑の中波長領域に吸収極大波長をもつ二つの光受容分子(オプシン)遺伝子を失っており、脊椎動物における四色型色覚の形成機構は未解明であった。本研究では、四種類の錐体を保持するゼブラフィッシュを用いて、青・緑錐体オプシン遺伝子の転写制御に関わる因子を同定し、四色型色覚の形成機構を明らかにした。今後、マウスや他の哺乳類、脊椎動物における解析結果との比較から、色覚形成機構の進化的変遷の解明にもつながると考えられる。