Microfluidic formation of hydrogel microcapsules using coupling reaction in emulsion droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takaichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60743979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / ゲル粒子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 水性二相 / 液滴内相分離 / 相分離 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simple continuous process to prepare tetra-arm poly(ethylene glycol) (tetra-PEG) hydrogel microcapsules consisting of a single aqueous core and a hydrogel shell by combining aqueous two phase system formation and end-coupling reaction of tetra-PEG macromonomers in aqueous droplets. Different from the conventional process, our process enables the production of monodisperse hydrogel microcapsules with controlled structures just by feeding solutions into a microfluidic device, without the use of any external stimuli for cross-linking reaction.