Binding of ribosomal RNA genes to the nuclear periphery in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horigome Chihiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (10771206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsリボソームRNA遺伝子 / 核膜 / 老化 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) in budding yeast are organized into a single tandem array of about 150 repeats. Fob1 unidirectionally inhibits replication fork progression at the replication fork barrier and induces DNA double-strand break (DSB) in the rDNA. The DSB leads to unequal sister-chromatid recombination and hence rDNA instability.
We performed chromatin immunoprecipitation assay to determine the localization of rDNA within the nucleus. We showed that rDNA binds to the nuclear pore in a manner dependent on Fob1 and DNA damage checkpoint kinase Tel1. The factors which are required for the rDNA-nuclear envelope binding are also important for the rDNA stability. We speculate that Fob1 sequesters rDNA at the nuclear periphery to inhibit aberrant recombination events.