Research on improvement of disaster resilience by implementing remote sensing to society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gokon Hideomi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10757777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 被害把握 / 災害対応業務 / 津波 / 合成開口レーダ / ドローン / 地震 / 災害関連業務 / 社会実装 / 広域被害把握 / 復旧・復興 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the research issues as follow;(1) Improvement of damage detection technique for areas affected by natural disaster based on remote sensing technology using satellite and drone.(2) Evaluation of effects of these remote sensing techniques on the reduction of work loads related to disaster management activities done by the local government.
Regarding research issue (1), we have achieved the improvement of techniques in detecting inundation line due to the tsunami disaster and detecting building damage, the development of estimating inundation depth due to tsunami or flood disaster. In addition, we addressed the research for identifying landslide area using SAR data.Regarding research issue (2), we have evaluated the necessary information for local government, which can be obtained using remote sensing technology, and effects of remote sensing technology for reducing the time of disaster relief activities of local government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、様々な種類のセンサを組み合わせて、これまでに抽出できなかった地表面の変化を把握できるようになった点や、これまで検討が行われてこなかった、衛星画像解析結果と実際の津波・洪水被災地の浸水深の量的な関係を分析し、衛星画像解析結果に基づきこれらの浸水深を予測する手法の開発に取り組んだ点にある。
社会的な意義は、災害発生直後の情報通信手段が途絶されている状況で、これらの開発した技術を早期被害把握に利用するための基礎研究を行ったことと、まだ検討範囲は限られているが、これらの技術を社会で使用した場合に、行政の負担軽減効果がどの程度あるのかを調査し、その有効性を量的に評価したことにある。