Three dimension density structure of Atotsugawa fault fracture zone with borehole muon detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Katsuya  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (40773578)
Research Collaborator TAKETA Akimichi
IKEDA Daisuke
OMURA Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミューオグラフィー / 断層 / ミューオン / 宇宙線 / 地下観測 / 非破壊検査 / ボアホール / 固体地球物理学 / 地震 / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has become possible to see large structures such as volcanoes using cosmic ray muons, and discussions and studies are actively being carried out toward the further advance and diversity of related technologies. However, many of existing detectors can only be installed on the ground because of their size, and the method using muons coming from the sky has not been able to see through the underground structure.
Therefore, in this research, research and development were advanced in order to develop and put into practice the technology for seeing through underground structure using cosmic ray muons. Observations were carried out at a part of the Atotsugawa fault zone in Hida, Gifu Prefecture, using the underground / underwater installed detector developed for this research, and its usefulness and performance were verified in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は断層を始めとする地下の密度構造を宇宙線ミューオンを用いて測定する手法を確立することを目的としている。この手法は既存の地下構造を探査する手法に比べてはるかに大きな構造を探査可能であり、空間分解能が高くかつ時間分解能を有するデータを継続的に取得することができる。これにより地下構造の経年変化調査や未知の断層探査に非常に有用であり、地震による災害予測や地震そのものの研究に必要なデータを取得することができる。
また、日本の地域的特性に鑑みれば、地震による災害予測精度を高める可能性をもつ本研究成果の社会的意義は非常に大きい。