Empirical analysis of manufacturing sector: unobserved heterogeneity in production function and decomposition of aggregate productivity growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Hitotsubashi University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michio  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40580717)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Hiroyuki  University of British Columbia, 准教授
SHRIMPF Paul  University of British Columbia, 准教授
NISHIDA Mitsukuni  Johns Hopkins University, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産性 / 生産関数 / 集計生産性成長率 / 異質性 / 生産技術の異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines nonparametric identifiability of production function with unobserved heterogeneity beyond Hicks-neutral technology terms and proposes estimation procedure. Furthermore, we apply the production function estimation to the decomposition of aggregate productivity growth. Using data from the Census of Manufacture, we find that accounting for unobserved heterogeneity plays an important role for the measurement of the reallocation contribution to the industry-level aggregate productivity growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の2点である。まず、事業所レベルの生産関数について、データでは直接観察できない事業所間の生産技術の多様性を考慮できるようモデルを拡張し、同定のための十分条件と推定方法を示したことである。これは、産業組織論やマクロ経済学の実証研究で広く応用される可能性がある。次に、その生産関数を、産業レベルの集計生産性成長率の要因分解に応用し、より精緻な測定をした点である。本研究で得られた知見は、日本の産業政策やマクロ政策を考える上で重要な示唆を与える可能性がある。