Analysis and design support of function transformation of service through usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hara Tatsunori  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 准教授 (00546012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords使用 / デザイン / サービス工学 / サービスエコシステム / 設計工学 / サービス学 / 機能設計 / デザイン論 / 品質機能展開 / 知識移転 / 価値共創 / IoT / ユーザデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a methodology of conceptual design of service in terms of “use”. Assuming design activities by users that are tightly coupled with use such as “design of use” and “design in use”, this study have worked on the following topics: (1) analyzing servitization process of manufacturer focusing on knowledge transfer between provider and user, (2) supporting engineering design by incorporating use information into the Quality Function Deployment (QFD) methodology, and (3) developing a method of constructing service system that includes design system. Future work includes developing “useology” (which is a coined word of "use" and "-ology") that bases formulation, measurement, and evaluation of use.