A Study on Development of Assumption Setting Ability in Mathematical Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Tatsuhiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00550740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学的モデル化 / 仮定 / 学習指導 / 割合 / 仮定の設定 / 仮定の意識化 / 科学教育 / 教科教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the learning and teaching of mathematical modeling to promote the abilities related to the consciousness and setting of the assumption, and to verify the effectiveness. The first result was the identification of mathematical modeling abilities related to the ability to set assumptions. The second result was the clarification of teaching materials and their sequence to broaden the "deem" perspective, one of the perspectives linking "real world" and "world of mathematics". The third result was the clarification of how mathematical modeling and mathematical problem solving in mathematical activities relate to each other in order to progress the solution. The fourth result was that it was found that the constructed learning and teaching works effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活の問題から社会的な問題までの多様な問題に対して、数学という眼鏡を通して捉えたり、数学を活用して解決する能力、すなわち数学的モデル化能力の育成は、より一層重要になってきている。しかし、児童・生徒の実態をみると、数学的モデル化能力は十分に育成されているとはいいがたい。
それゆえ、数学的モデル化能力の育成は、数学教育における喫緊の課題である。本研究では、仮定の設定に関する能力を含む数学的モデル化能力を育成するための教材や学習指導について開発したことに最大の意義がある。