Study on Simultaneous Reaction-Diffusion Cellular Automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mikio  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60447365)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords応用数学 / 解析学 / セル・オートマトン / 反応拡散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "simultaneous reaction-diffusion cellular automata" is one of the mathematical models. A mathematical model is a mathematical representation of various problems that occur in the real world, such as equations, and is also needed to efficiently obtain answers using a computer. Cellular automata are mathematical models that are easy to calculate using a computer.
A mathematical model is known that uses a differential equation to represent the problem of reaction and diffusion phenomena called reaction-diffusion system, but it is difficult to calculate the differential equation by computer.
We researched that "simultaneous reaction-diffusion cellular automata" can express the problem that reaction and diffusion phenomenon occur at the same time as reaction-diffusion system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数理モデルとは現実の世界で起きる様々な問題を方程式などの数学的な形で表現したものであり、様々な問題を十分に表現できていることと、コンピューターを用いて計算しやすい形であることが必要である。
本研究により、生物学、化学、物理学、工学などの広い分野に見られる反応現象と拡散現象が同時に起こることにより生じる種々の時間的・空間的パターン(模様)の形成に関して、コンピューターを用いて効率よく回答を求めることができると期待される。