Dynamics analysis of gripper for space debris capture using convex spring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90361120)
Research Collaborator ODA Mitsushige
OZAWA Takaya
MASUDA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロボット / 宇宙工学 / スペースデブリ / コンベックスバネ / 把持機構 / 人工衛星 / ロボティクス / 宇宙ロボット / バネ / 軌道上サービス / 捕獲機構 / スペースデブリ捕獲 / 宇宙利用・探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for capturing space debris by a robot, the researcher investigated a gripper mechanism that can automatically detects the initial contact with debris and capture it without using electric actuators and sensors. The necessary mechanics, mechanism and design method are clarified. In particular, focusing on the convex spring used in wristbands, the dynamics characteristics of the spring were formulated. Then the method of freely designing the motion of the spring for gripper was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,これまで明らかになっていなかったコンベックスバネの巻き付き運動が定式化され,バネの機械的特性と運動の関係が明らかになった.この知見は,コンベックスバネの運動を自由に設計することを可能とし,把持機構を始めとする様々な応用の道を開くものである.本研究により提案したスペースデブリ把持機構が実現すれば,喫緊の課題となっているスペースデブリの除去に向けた課題の一つが解決することとなり,人類の持続的な宇宙開発に大きく貢献できる.