A new treatment for postoperative intractable inflammatory condition focusing on antibacterial effect and intestinal regulation of yogurt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Yosuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30757505)
Research Collaborator WAKAI Toshifumi
MATSUMOTO Sohkichi
TATEISHI Yoshitaka
KURAMOTO Miyako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヨーグルト / MRSA / 乳酸菌 / 乳酸 / 過酸化水素 / プロバイオティクス / 抗菌性機能食品 / 回腸嚢炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / バクテリオシン / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research suggests that the antibacterial active ingredient of Yasuda yogurt against MRSA is lactic acid and hydrogen peroxide produced by lactic acid bacteria Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp bulgaricus. Now we plan to examine the immunological effects of the infection and the therapeutic effect of Yasuda yogurt on ileal pouchitis after surgery for ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌であるMRSAは、従来の抗生物質での感染制御が困難である。本研究により、ヤスダヨーグルトのMRSAに対する抗菌活性成分が乳酸菌Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricusが産生する乳酸および過酸化水素であることが示唆された。安価で安全性の高い食品であるヨーグルトがMRSAに対する抗菌効果を有することは、抗生物質が中心である現在の感染症治療に大きな変化をもたらす可能性がある。