Elucidation of Executive Function in Individuals with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoshifumi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20733405)
Research Collaborator OKUZUMI Hideyuki
KOKUBUN Mitsuru
HAISHI Koichi
OBA Shigeji
YASHIMA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実行機能 / 抑制 / ワーキングメモリ / ストループ / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / 認知 / 前頭前野 / 実験系心理学 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate features of inhibitory control, one key aspect of executive functions , in people with intellectual disabilities. Specifically, this study investigated how interference occurs in inhibition tasks, how interference is controlled, and how inhibitory control relates to adaptive behaviors. The results suggested the followings: task conflict causes significant interference; interference occurs largely in the condition which requires proactive control; and weak proactive control is related to maladaptive behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、実行機能を知的障害の診断軸である知的能力と適応行動を媒介する要因として捉え、人間の活動を総合的に捉える視座を形成するエビデンスの一つが得られた。また、本研究を通して、知的障害者が示す抑制障害が適応行動の制約の背景の一つであることが示唆された。これらの知見は、知的障害者の行動問題に対する支援方法を考案する上で貴重なエビデンスとなるものである。