Development of fiber optic sensor for liquid chromatography and application of on site analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018)
University of Toyama (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takuya Okazaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60772556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ファイバーセンサー / 全反射減衰法 / 長周期ファイバーグレーティング / クロマトグラフィー / 屈折率検出 / HPLC / エバネッセント波 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 現場分析 / ATR検出 / LPFGセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an fiber optic sensor that can detect analytes separated by liquid chromatography. In the experiment, two types of the fiber optic sensors which are an attenuated total reflection (ATR) sensor and an long period fiber grating (LPFG) were used. Flow cells were fabricated by incorporating those sensors into the flow path. The relationship between the flow rate, the inner diameter of the flow cells and the volume of the sample were investigated. Methylene blue and new methylene blue separated on a C18 column were detected by using the ATR sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境水質分析における採水後の迅速な測定は,分析物のその場の化学形態により近い状態を反映するため重要な役割を担っている。現在,様々な分析機器の可搬化が進められているが高速液体クロマトグラフィーなどの分離分析に関する検討は報告が少ない。本研究では,光ファイバーATRセンサー可搬性や選択性,必要試料量の少なさを利用し,液体クロマトグラフィーと融合した分析システムの開発を目指した。成果として,センサーの検出感度に課題が残ったものの,分析物の連続検出に成功し,疎水性の異なるメチレンブルーとニューメチレンブルーの分離分析を達成した。