Molecular mechanisms and biological, clinical significance of IFNL4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Takayoshi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50547180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIFNλ4 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms and the biological, clinical significance of IFNλ4 is poorly understood.
(1) We examined the expression of IFNλ4 in patients’ samples and evaluated its clinical significance. Hepatic IFNλ4 expression is related to the response to the chemotherapy to advanced HCC. (2) We revealed that IFNλ4 has functional roles quite different from other IFNs. We revealed that IFNλ4 has a strong anti-viral activity and has a strong anti-tumor activity. We identified IFNλ4-dependent gene expression patterns that support the specific phenotype of IFNλ4. (3) We identified new IFNλ4 receptors; A and B. Detailed signaling pathway down streaming of receptor A and B are now under investigating. (4) Anti-tumor activity of IFNλ4 in vivo was evaluated by using xenograft model to NOD-SCID mice. IFNλ4 expressing HepG2 cells established significant small tumors compared to the control tumors or IFNλ3 expressing tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IFNλ4の詳細な機能的役割の解明は、C型慢性肝炎の治療抵抗性の機序、持続感染、発癌機序の解明に繋がる。更に、本研究成果は、C型肝炎のみならず、種々の感染症、感染免疫、病態形成、発癌、抗癌作用等の研究に重要な情報を提供できるため学術的にも大いに意義がある。