Development of a novel bioluminescent probe and visualization measurement of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2018)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Keisuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 核酸化学・工学ユニット, 研究員 (80639279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物発光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 抗体 / 蛍光 / 発光プローブ / 直交性反応 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 人工タンパク質 / ルシフェラーゼ / クリック反応 / 発光 / 蛍光消光 / バイオ直交性反応 / 生物発光プローブ / バイオテクノロジー / 生体分子計測 / 免疫測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel bioluminescent resonance energy transfer (BRET) probe was synthesized by site-specific fluorescent labeling of luciferase-SNAP-single chain antibody (scFv) fusion with a SNAP-ligand. The developed BRET probe exhibited a different luminescent spectrum depending on the concentration of antigen. Also, site-selective modification method to functionalize N-terminal alpha amino-groups and N-glycans on monoclonal immunoglobulin G (IgG) antibody was established. On the ether hand, artificial luminescent protein that exhibits a red-shifted luminescence was generated by site-specific incorporation of fluorescent amino acid into luciferase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位置選択的修飾技術を用いて抗体を蛍光標識することにより、抗体を蛍光・発光プローブへと変換する道筋が見えてきた。抗体を位置選択的に(多重)標識する技術は蛍光標識する以外にも用いることができるため、異なる機能を複数併せ持つ人工抗体の作製なども可能である。