The development of quantitative evaluation system of motor skills for Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Naruse Hiroaki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 理学療法士 (70569160)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADHD / 運動障害 / 3次元動作解析装置 / MRI解析 / 注意欠如多動症 / 運動機能 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / functional NIRS / 脳機能 / 光イメージング脳機能測定装置 / 歩行 / 運動・あそび / 発達障害・情緒障害 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characteristics and causes of poor motor skills in children with ADHD patients, motion analysis using a 3D motion analysis device and MR image analysis were performed . The motion analysis revealed the difference in the posture pattern during walking in chidlren with ADHD. It was also shown that the difficulties of motor skills observed in daily life are not peculiar to ADHD symptoms and may be influenced by the traits of autism spectrum disorder. Furthermore, although MRI analysis could not determine the brain region related to movement disorders in ADHD, correlation with the inferior parietal lobe and superior cerebellar peduncle was observed, so the possibility that is developmental delay of the brain region and nerve fiber fragility are involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDを有する児童の多くは、学校や家での日常生活において運動面での苦手さから、親から怒られたり、周りと比べ自信をなくしたりするきっかけになっている。我々の結果より、ADHD児は運動機能そのものが低いことに加え、体の使い方や社会性の障害の影響を受けている可能性を示すことができた。また運動機能の低さは脳の発達遅延の影響も少なからず受けていることが推察され、ADHDを有する児童への運動や日常生活指導のあり方の一助となる根拠を示せたと考えている。