Fabrication of fibrous boron carbide from condensed boric acid-polyol product fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAKIAGE Masaki  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群国際ファイバー工学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (90567249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭化ホウ素 / 前駆体 / 縮合物 / 繊維 / ポリビニルアルコール / ポリオール / 電界紡糸 / 熱炭素還元 / 繊維化 / 前駆体構造 / 低温合成 / ホウ酸‐ポリオール縮合物 / セラミックス / 多孔質炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A condensed boric acid (H3BO3)-poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) product fiber was prepared by electrospinning. A boron carbide (B4C) precursor prepared from the condensed H3BO3-PVA product fiber by thermal decomposition in air had fibrous form and the microstructure consisted of highly dispersed boron oxide (B2O3) and carbon components. The morphology of B4C synthesized from the fibrous precursor exhibited characteristic connected fine particles.